Electoral information

Elections for a School District No. 83 (North Okanagan-Shuswap) Board of Education are being held on October 20. Following are the trustee candidates and where voting will take place for each of the three areas where elections are slated, as in Area 3 (CSRD Areas C & F) Marty Gibbons has been acclaimed as trustee.

Trustee Electoral Area 1 – City of Armstrong/Township of Spallumcheen/CSRD Area D – Falkland, Silver Creek, Ranchero

Candidates are Carolyn Farris of Armstrong & Tennile Lachmuth of Armstrong (one to be elected).

GENERAL VOTING will be Saturday, October 20, 2018  between the hours of 8 am and 8 pm at the following locations:

Location

Address

1. City of Armstrong

Odd Fellows Hall

3005 Wood Avenue, Armstrong

2. Township of Spallumcheen

Municipal Office

4144 Spallumcheen Way, Spallumcheen

3. Falkland

Falkland Elementary

5732 Tuktakamin Road, Falkland

4. Silver Creek

Silver Creek Elementary

935 Salmon River Road, Salmon Arm

5. Ranchero

Ranchero Elementary

6285 Ranchero Drive E, Salmon Arm

Advanced Voting will be on Wednesday, October 10, 2018 between the hours of 8 am and 8 pm at the following locations:

Location

Address

1. City of Armstrong

City Hall

3570 Bridge Street, Armstrong

2. Township of Spallumcheen

Municipal Office

4144 Spallumcheen Way, Spallumcheen

3. CSRD Area D

CSRD Offices

555 Harbourfront Drive NE, Salmon Arm

Additional Advanced Voting will be available to qualified electors as follow on Wednesday, October 17, 2018 from 8 am to 8 pm at:

District Education Support Centre (DESC) at 341 Shuswap Street SW, Salmon Arm
City of Armstrong – City Hall at 3570 Bridge Street, Armstrong
Township of Spallumcheen – 4144 Spallumcheen Way, Spallumcheen

Trustee Electoral Area 2– City of Enderby/CSRD Area E/District of Sicamous/RDNO Area F

Candidates are Quentin Bruns of Mara & Fred Busch of Sicamous (one to be elected).

GENERAL VOTING will be open Saturday, October 20, 2018 between the hours of 8 am and 8 pm at the following locations:

Location

Address

1. City of Enderby

Enderby Seniors Centre

1101 George Street, Enderby

2. CSRD Area E

Sicamous Civic Centre

446 Main Street, Sicamous

3. District of Sicamous

Sicamous Council Chambers

446 Main Street, Sicamous

4. RDNO Area F

Enderby Seniors Centre

1101 George Street, Enderby

5. CSRD Area E

Cambie Community Hall

1865 Cambie Solsqua Rd, Sicamous

6. CSRD Area E

Swansea Point Fire Hall

632 Davidson Drive, Swansea Point

7. CSRD Area E

Malakwa Learning Academy

3994 Malakwa Road, Malakwa

ADVANCE VOTING will be available on Wednesday, October 10 between 8 am and 8 pm at the following locations:

Locations

Address

1. City of Enderby

City Hall

619 Cliff Avenue, Enderby

2. CSRD Area E

CSRD Offices

555 Harbourfront Drive NE, Salmon Arm

3. District of Sicamous

Sicamous Council Chambers

446 Main Street, Sicamous

4. RDNO Area F

Enderby City Hall

619 Cliff Avenue, Enderby

Additional Advanced Poll on Wednesday, October 17 from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. at the District Education Support Centre (DESC) – 341 Shuswap St. SW, Salmon Arm

Trustee Electoral Area 3: CSRD Areas C & F (one trustee to be elected)
Acclaimed: Marty Gibbons of Sorrento

Trustee Electoral Area 4: City of Salmon Arm (two trustees to be elected)

Candidates are Marcel Bedard (Salmon Arm), Amanda Krebs (Salmon Arm), Donald Podlubny (Salmon Arm), Lawren Richards (Eagle Bay), Jordan Ross (Salmon Arm), Daniel Shields (Salmon Arm), Terry-Mae Sinclair (Salmon Arm), Dale Townsend (Salmon Arm), Jenny Vachon (Salmon Arm), Marianne VanBuskirk (Salmon Arm).

Voting Dates and Locations
General Voting

Saturday, October 20, 2018 between the hours of 8 am and 8 pm at the following locations:

  • Salmon Arm Savings & Credit Union Recreation Centre
    2550 – 10 Avenue NE (TCH)
  • Piccadilly Mall
    151 – 10 Avenue SW
  • North Canoe Elementary School
    6451 – 50 St NE
  • Gleneden Hall
    4901 – 50 Avenue NW
Advance Voting

Advance Voting will be available to qualified electors as follows:

  • Wednesday, October 10, 2018
    8 am – 8 pm
    Council Chambers, City Hall
    500 – 2 Avenue NE, Salmon Arm, BC
  • Tuesday, October 16, 2018
    8 am – 8 pm
    Council Chambers, City Hall
    500 – 2  Avenue NE, Salmon Arm, BC
Special Voting Opportunities

Special Voting Opportunities will be available to qualified electors who are patients, residents or staff of Shuswap Lake General Hospital, Hillside Village and Bastion Place at the time of voting, as follows:

  • Wednesday, October 17, 2018
    9:00 am – 10:30 am
    Good Samaritan Canada – Hillside Village
    2891 – 15 Avenue NE, Salmon Arm, BC
  • Wednesday, October 17, 2018
    11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Bastion Place (Country Kitchen Room)
    700 – 11 Street NE, Salmon Arm, BC
    2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Wednesday, October 17, 2018
    Shuswap Lake General Hospital
    601 – 10 Street NE, Salmon Arm, BC

Leave a Reply